Privacy Policy


Mobile App and Website Privacy Policy

Last modified: September 15, 2019

 

Introduction

French Florist, LLC (“ Company” or “ We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:


•      The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you purchase, download, install, register with, access, or use the French Florist mobile application (the “ App”) or use the French Florist website.

•      Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect in this Website or Mobile App and, in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App and our website (www.frenchflorist.com).

 

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:


•      We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App or Website.

•      You provide to or is collected by any third party (see Third-Party Information Collection).

Our websites and apps, and these other third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App or Website. By downloading, registering with, or using this App or Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this App or Website after we revise this policy means you accept those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Children Under the Age of 18

The App or Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@frenchflorist.com or 1-800-766-3666.

 

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see [Your California Privacy Rights] for more information. ‌

 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App or Website:

•      Directly from you when you provide it to us.

•      Automatically when you use the App and Website.

 

Information You Provide to Us

When you download, register with, or use this App and Website, we may ask you provide information:


•      By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, social media login information, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“ personal information”).

•      That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your feedback information, comments, reviews, etc.

This information includes:

•      Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App or Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App or Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, favoriting items and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem or provide feedback.

•      Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.

•      Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

•      Details of transactions you carry out through the App or Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the App or Website.

•      Your search queries on the App and Website.

You may also provide information for publication or display (“ Posted”) on public areas of websites you access through the App or Website (collectively, “ User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

When you download, access, and use the App or Website, it may use technology to automatically collect:

•       Usage Details. When you access and use the App or Website, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App or Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App or Website.

•       Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.

•       Stored Information and Files. The App or Website also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.

•       Location Information. This App or Website collects real-time information about the location of your device. The App and Website collects your location information to better serve your needs.

If you do not want us to collect this information you may opt out at any time by choosing to do so through your phone’s location sharing settings. Note, however, that opting out of the App’s collection of location information will cause its location-based features to be disabled.

 

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps, or other online services (behavioral tracking).

 

Our Do Not Track Policy: 

 

Some third-party browsers have a "do not track" feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser "do not track" signals. To learn more about online behavioral advertising (OBA), please visit the Network Advertising Initiative website ( http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) or Digital Advertising Alliance website ( http://www.aboutads.info/choices/).

 

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:


•       Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App or Website.

•       Web Beacons. Pages of the App or Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain app or Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the App or Website or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include but are not limited to:


•      Advertisers, ad networks, and ad servers.

•      Analytics companies.

•      Your mobile device manufacturer.

•      Your mobile service provider.

•      App store and platform providers.

•      Wireless network providers.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this app or Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:


•      To enable us to provide our Services (e.g. to take payment from you track your delivery, or to send you confirmations via email or text message).

•      To request feedback and to otherwise contact you about your use of our Services.

•      To respond to your emails, questions, comments, requests and complaints, and to provide customer service.

•      To monitor and analyze how you use our Services, for example, how long you spend using our app, how you use our app or Website, your usage and trends.

•      To personalize and improve our Services, and our users' experiences with our Services (such as providing content or features that match interests), and to increase our Services' functionality and user friendliness.

•      To provide you with our marketing messages, news and information about events, offers, promotions and services we think will be of interest to you (if you do not wish to receive these messages, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions at the bottom of the message).

•      To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages, and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, our Services.

•      To notify you about important changes to our Services.

•      To investigate and protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, inappropriate, or unlawful use of our Services.

•      For other purposes which are explained to you at the time we collect your personal information.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App or Website and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

•      Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

•      Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App or Website according to your individual interests.

•      Speed up your searches.

•      Recognize you when you use the App or Website.

We use location information we collect to fulfill any services you request us to and to track trend and order information so that we may better serve your needs over time.

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please email a request to info@frenchflorist.com. For more information, see Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information.

 

We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences, for direct marketing purposes, behavioral advertising, or location-based functions. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

 

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

•      To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

•      To florists or delivery services that we use to deliver the products and perform the services that you request of us.

•      To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

•      To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of French Florist LLC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by French Florist LLC about our App or Website users is among the assets transferred.

•      To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

•      To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Website or App, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients. Or, if you give us a postal address to deliver flowers or goods to, we will transmit that information to the necessary party that will carry out that delivery.

•      We share your personal information with our marketing and sales partners, who help us manage our advertising, and enable us to send you information about our products and services you may be interested in. These partners help us to manage our customer information and personalize emails. We may share your name, email address, information about how you use the internet and our Services, information about your device (such as your device ID, operating system and browser) and information about your location.

•      From time to time, we may need to share your personal information with certain third parties so that they can perform services on our behalf. This may include payment and credit card information, your name and address, details about your invoice, details of your account with us, location, and information about the device you are using to access our Service (such as your device ID, operating system and browser, application and service logs, and information about how you use and interact with our app or website). Typically, our third-party service providers help us by carrying out data analytics, providing booking/ordering and general customer support, processing payments, supporting email or IT services (for example, backing up our data), or carrying out similar activities. We also share your personal information with a range of other third-party service providers who help us provide our Services, improve your user experience, develop our business, or help us anticipate and fix any problems with our Services.

•      For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

•      With your consent.

•      To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

•      To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the Terms of Use, and for billing and collection.

•      If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of French Florist LLC, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

What is our legal basis for using your personal information?

If you are accessing our Services in Europe, then we are required to ensure that we only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. When we process your personal information, we will only do so where at least one of the following applies:


•           We need to use your personal information to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g. processing payments for and providing our Services).

•           It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information in connection with our Services; to improve our Services; to ensure that our Services are secure; to, tell you about changes to our Services; to tell you about new services or products we are offering; for business reasons (for example to develop our business or if we are thinking of selling our business); to tell you about offers or promotions we are running; for operational purposes.

•           Sometimes we may ask for your consent to use certain types of personal information (e.g. by asking you to tick an online box). In these circumstances, your consent will be our legal basis for processing your personal information. If you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time. You may do this where we give you the opportunity to do so, or by contacting us using the contact details above. For example, we may ask for your consent to pass your personal information to third parties who may send you information about products, services or offers you may be interested in.

 

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.


•       Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You can choose whether or not to allow the App or Website to collect information through other tracking technologies by email us at info@frenchflorist.com. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App or Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

•       Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow the App or Website to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy and/or location settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App or Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

•       Promotion by the Company. If you do not want us to use your email address or other contact information to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by emailing us or calling us. You can also always opt-out by logging into the App or Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to info@frenchflorist.com or by following the “unsubscribe” link on any email message.

•       Targeted Advertising by the Company. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by calling us. You can also always adjust your user advertising preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to info@frenchflorist.com.

•       Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising and Marketing. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for advertising and marketing purposes, you can opt-out by calling us. You can also always opt-out by logging into the App or Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to info@frenchflorist.com.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“ NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see [Your California Privacy Rights] for more information.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App or Website and visiting your account profile page.

 

You may also send us an email at info@frenchflorist.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

If you delete your User Contributions from the App or Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App or Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, or Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see [Your California Privacy Rights] for more information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS below.

 

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App or Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@frenchflorist.com or write us at: 8658 W Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90035.

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us, excluding payment information or social media logins, is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls and encrypted using SSL technology. Information for any payment transactions, such as credit or debit card information, is processed through our third-party payment processor Braintree by Paypal, and the use of your payment or personal information for payment processing is governed by Braintree’s Privacy Policy and practices.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App or Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App or Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App or Website.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App or Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

 

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated and notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account.

 

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address and/or phone number for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

 

info@frenchflorist.com


(310) 659 7700 or toll free at (800) 766-3666


Complaints and Queries

 

If you have any complaints, queries or questions about how we use your personal information, you may contact us using the contact details set out above. We will then get in touch with you to see how we can help. If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information, we would always prefer you to contact us first. However, you may also make a complaint to the relevant data privacy regulator if you wish to do so. Please let us know if you are unsure about how to get in touch with the data privacy regulator.


French Florist, LLC Privacy Notice for California Residents

 

Effective Date: August 19, 2019

 

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in French Florist’s Privacy Policy shown above, and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.‌

 

Information We Collect


Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“ personal information”). In particular, French Florist’s website ( www.frenchflorist.com) and mobile application (collectively, the “Website”) has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category

 

Examples

 

Collected

 

A. Identifiers.

 

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

 

YES

 

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

 

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

 

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

 

YES

 

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

 

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

YES

 

D. Commercial information.

 

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

 

YES

 

E. Biometric information.

 

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

 

NO

 

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

 

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

 

YES

 

G. Geolocation data.

 

Physical location or movements.

 

YES

 

H. Sensory data.

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

 

YES

 

I. Professional or employment-related information.

 

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

 

NO

 

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

 

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

 

YES

 

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 

YES

 

 

Personal information does not include:


•      Publicly available information from government records.

•      Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

•      Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:

•      health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

•      personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

French Florist obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

•      Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.

•      Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

 

Use of Personal Information


We may use, sell, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:


•      To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.

•      To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.

•      To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

•      To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

•      To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

•      To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).

•      To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

•      For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.

•      To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

•      As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

•      To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of French Florist’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by French Florist about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

•      For any other reason disclosed to you by us in our Privacy Policy.

French Florist will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.‌

 

Sharing Personal Information


French Florist may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose or sell your personal information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights). When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.

 

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:


•      Service providers (including but not limited to delivery services or payment processors)

•      Affiliates.

•      Data aggregators.

 

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has not disclosed personal information for a business purpose:

 

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category D: Commercial information.

Category E: Biometric information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Category H: Sensory data.

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

Category J: Non-public education information.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:


•      Service providers (including but not limited to delivery services or payment processors)

•      Affiliates.

•      Data aggregators.

 

Sales of Personal Information

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has not sold personal information:

 

A. Identifiers.

B. California Customer Records personal information categories.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

D. Commercial information.

E. Biometric information.

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

G. Geolocation data.

H. Sensory data.

I. Professional or employment-related information.

J. Non-public education information.

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

We may sell your personal information to the following categories of third parties:


•      Data aggregators.

•      Affiliates

 

Your Rights and Choices


The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

 

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

 

You have the right to request that French Florist disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:


•      The categories of personal information we collected about you.

•      The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

•      Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

•      The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

•      The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

•      If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

•      sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

•      disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

 

Deletion Request Rights

 

You have the right to request that French Florist delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:


•      Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

•      Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

•      Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

•      Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

•      Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

•      Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

•      Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

•      Comply with a legal obligation.

•      Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

 

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:


•      Calling us at 800-766-3666.

•      Visiting www.frenchflorist.com.

•      Emailing us at info@frenchflorist.com

•      Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

 

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

•      Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

•      Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

 

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

 

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

 

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

 

For Facebook users who login using Facebook

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as you use the App. In the event that you do not use the App for a period of 365 days, the system will automatically delete your account and all of your data. We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary in accordance with applicable law. User can delete his account in our application from User profile -> before log out -> Delete Account

Response Timing and Format

 

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

 

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.‌

 

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

 

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

 

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by emailing a request to info@frenchflorist.com with the subject line “Do Not Sell My Personal Information”.

 

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by emailing info@frenchflorist.com with the subject line “Opt-In Instructions”.

 

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request. ‌

 

Non-Discrimination


We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:


•      Deny you goods or services.

•      Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

•      Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

•      Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

 

Other California Privacy Rights


California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

To make such a request, please send an email to info@frenchflorist.com or write us at: 8658 W Pico Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90035.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice


French Florist reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

 

Contact Information


If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which French Florist collects and uses your information described below and in the Privacy Policy , your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

 

Phone: 800-766-3666

 

Website: https://www.frenchflorist.com/

 

Email: info@frenchflorist.com

 

Postal Address:

 

French Florist

Attn: Management/Legal

8658 W Pico Blvd.

Los Angeles, CA 90035.